CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81625

Mr. Dan Menk
ChemSol
601 Carlson Parkway, Suite 400
Minnetonka, MN 55305

RE: The tariff classification of Na4 EDTA, CAS 64-02-8 and Tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate, tetrahydrate, CAS 13235-36-4 from England

Dear Mr. Menk:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling

Na4 EDTA, CAS 64-02-8, also known as Glycine, N,N'-1,2-ethanediylbis[N-(carboxymethyl)-, tetrasodium salt, and Tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate, is a bulk food additive sequestrant and chelating agent. Tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate, tetrahydrate, CAS 13235-36-4, also known as Glycine, N,N'-1,2-ethanediylbis[N-(carboxymethyl)-, tetrasodium salt, tetrahydrate, is a bulk food additive sequestrant and chelating salt.

The applicable subheading for Na4 EDTA and Tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate, tetrahydrate will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters: salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division